G

Division 39 Awards Committee

























Awards Committee Members


Usha Tummala-Narra, chair 

 

Brian Brown


Elliot Jurist


David Lichtenstein


Maureen Murphy


Dennis Debiak


Colin Ennis


Benjamin Rubin (Liaison)


Shara Sand


Leilani Crane


Kritika Dwivedi



Welcome


Division 39 Awards recognize the contributions and accomplishments of psychoanalytic psychologists in a number of different areas.  Division 39 Awards include the following:


Founders Award: This award honors an individual who has dedicated him/herself to the advancement of psychoanalysis, and has made enduring contributions to psychoanalytic psychology and/or psychoanalysis influencing generations of psychoanalytic psychologiststhrough research, scholarship, practice, supervision, and/or mentoring.


Leadership AwardThis award is given to a person who has demonstrated outstanding leadership by service to Division 39, and to activities advancing psychoanalytic psychology and/or psychoanalysis.


Diversity Award: This award recognizes an individual who has made important contributions in expanding knowledge and advancing issues of diversity within psychoanalytic psychology and/or psychoanalysis.


Research Award: This award is given to a person who has made significant contributions in advancing psychoanalytic research.


Scholarship Award: This award is given to a person who has made significant contributions in advancing psychoanalytic theory and practice.



2018 Awards Recipients


Leadership Award: Frank Summers

Diversity Award: Scott Pytluk

Research Award: Diana Diamond

Scholarship Award: Lew Aron


Past Awards Recipients


Past Recipients of the

Scholarship and Research Award:


2018: Diana Diamond (Research) &

            Lew Aron (Scholarship)

2017: Jeremy Safran (Research) &

            Philip Bromberg (Scholarship)

2016:  Miriam Steele (Research) &

            Melanie Suchet (Scholarship)

2015:  William Gottdiener

2014:  Elliot Jurist

2013:  Paul Wachtel

2012:  Nancy McWilliams

2011:  Adrianne Harris

2010:  Kimberlyn Leary

2009:  Ricardo Ainslie

2008:  Allan Schore

2007:  Doris Silverman

2006:  Wilma Bucci

2005:  Judie Alpert

2004:  Enrico Jones

2003:  Bertram Karon

2002:  Drew Westen

2001:  Jessica Benjamin

2000:  Sidney J. Blatt

1999:  Beatrice Beebe

1998:  Frank Lachmann

1997:  Fred Pine

1996:  Louise J. Kaplan

1995:  Robert Stolorow

1994:  Irene Fast

1993:  Jay R. Greenberg

1992:  Morris Eagle

1991:  Sylvia Brody

1990:  Marvin Hyman

1989:  Steven A. Mitchell

1988:  Bruno Bettleheim


Past Recipients of the

Founders Award:


2017:  Bertram Karon

2006:  Oliver Kerner 
2010:  Hedda Bolgar and Johanna Tabin


Past Recipients of the Leadership Award:


2018: Frank Summers

2017: Steven Reisner & Stephen Soldz

2016:  Mary-Joan Gerson

2015: Richard Ruth

2014:  Marilyn Charles 

2013:  Marsha McCary 

2012:  Maureen Murphy & Henry Seiden 

2011:  Marilyn Jacobs 

2010:  Jonathan Slavin

2009:  Jaine Darwin

2008:  Neil Altman

2007:  William MacGillivray

2006:  Lew Aron

2005:  Nancy McWilliams

2004:  Larry Zelnick

2003:  Laurel Wagner

2002:  Franklin Goldberg

2001:  Harriette Kaley

2000:  George D. Goldman

1999:  Esther Mullen

1998:  Robert Lane

1997:  Ruth Ochroch

1996:  Nat Stockhammer

1995:  Rudolf Ekstein

1994:  Bryant Welch

1993:  Esther Menaker

1992:  Jules C. Abrams

1991:  Murray Meisels

1989:  George Goldman & Robert Lane

1988:  Bernard Kalinkowitz





Past Recipients of the Diversity Award:


2018: Scott Pytluk

2017:  Dorothy Holmes

2016:  David Ramirez

2015:  Pratyusha Tummala-Narra

2014:  Dolores Morris


Return to Division 39

(c) 2017 Division of Psychoanalysis (39)

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software